English Language Requirements
CLOSE

Campus Map

Working with Coventry University

Working at Coventry University

Coventry University is a diverse and exciting place to work and we share the enthusiasm of our staff and students to be the best at whatever they choose to do. As one of the City’s biggest employers, we offer some impressive benefits for our staff and are committed to delivering the very best opportunities. We have a comprehensive training, personal and professional development programme that provides our employees with the skills to enhance their performance in the workplace and grow in their careers. There are pension schemes, a generous holiday allowance and flexible working opportunities as well as lifestyle benefits including childcare vouchers, discounted membership to the £4 million sports and recreation centre and schemes such as Cycle to Work and the CU Car Share initiative.

View current job vacancies.

LOG IN TO THE COVENTRY UNIVERSITY SITE

Staff portal

Access the central point of information for all staff across the University.

LOG IN TO THE STAFF PORTAL

Student Portal

Check your assessments, access Solar and get course information.

LOG IN TO THE STUDENT PORTAL

English Language Requirements

In order to obtain a Tier 4 student visa, you are required to demonstrate that you have the correct level of English language competency to study in the UK. The requirements differ dependent on whether you are applying to study a Foundation or Pre-Sessional English programme or those who wish to study at undergraduate or postgraduate degree level.

Foundation and Pre-Sessional English Programmes (below NQF 6)

To be issued a CAS, applicants are required to show that they are competent in English language at level CEFR B1 in each of the four components of; reading, writing, listening and speaking.

Applicants must achieve this level of English by completing a successful  ‘Secure English Language Test’ or SELT.

You can find a list of The Home Office’s approved SELT’s here.

For applicants who are joining for a Pre-Sessional English programme in hope of continuing to study a further course in the UK.

You will initially be issued a CAS for a Pre-Sessional English course, if you achieve a SELT at CEFR B1 in each of the four components.

If you then achieve a CEFR B2 in each component following you Pre-Sessional English programme, a new CAS can be issued in the UK as long as your new course starts within 28 days of your visa expiry. You will then be able to extend your visa in the UK.

Please note that whilst the Home Office requires CEFR B2 for you to study at degree level or above, the University does require a higher level of English on most courses. You can search the entry requirements for your course here.

Undergraduate and Postgraduate level (at and above NQF 6)

To be issued a CAS, applicants are required to show that they are competent in English language at level CEFR B2 or above in each of the four components of; reading, writing, listening and speaking.

At undergraduate and postgraduate level, applicants must achieve a CEFR B2 level of English by successfully completing a ‘Secure English Language Test’ (SELT) or additionally you can attain a University approved English result from one of the below home countries:

  • India – HSSC 60% or above at undergraduate level
  • India - HSSC 65% or above at postgraduate level
  • Africa – WAEC – Level C6 or above

You can find a list of The Home Office’s approved SELT’s here.

Please note that whilst the Home Office requires CEFR B2 for you to study at degree level or above, the University does require a higher level of English on most courses. You can search the entry requirements for your course here.