CLOSE

Campus Map

Working with Coventry University

Working with Coventry University London 

To support Coventry University London's next exciting phase of development, we are seeking to appoint enthusiastic and passionate professionals who will help us to become a key university of choice in London.

This is an exciting time to join Coventry University London's rich and dynamic working environment, offering the opportunity to grow and develop your career in a modern, forward-thinking educational institution with a passion for creating, supporting and developing the next generation of business leaders.

View our latest vacancies.

Recruitment Information

LOG IN TO THE COVENTRY UNIVERSITY SITE

Staff portal

Access the central point of information for CULC staff.

LOG IN TO THE STAFF PORTAL

Student Portal

Check your assessments, access Solar and get course information.

LOG IN TO THE STUDENT PORTAL

Visa Requirements

Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS)

You are required to obtain a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) before you can apply for your visa (as a Tier 4 General Student).

The CAS will be emailed to you using the address provided in your application; this will include your CAS number and a CAS statement. This document contains all of the information required by the Home Office for generating your visa.

Please note, it is your responsibility to check the CAS statement carefully to ensure that all of the information included is accurate.

To obtain a CAS you will need to have

  • Accepted your offer
  • Met all of the conditions of your offer
  • Paid your deposit

Once these are all complete, your CAS will normally be issued within four working days.

The Home Office states that you will need to provide certain documentation as evidence when applying for your visa. These do vary depending on where you are from, so you will need to check the Home Office website for your particular requirements.

The documents you provide will need to be in accordance with the Home Office Tier 4 Guidelines.

Overseas Students

A visa application can take up to 3-4 weeks to process. So please apply well in advance to allow you enough time to get organised. All new students can only apply for a visa no more than 3 months before the start date of your course.

You will be requested to provide a number of documents as evidence, financial evidence as detailed by the Home Office in accordance with the Tier 4 Guidelines and original documents for the qualifications detailed on your CAS statement.

European Economic Area (EEA) Students

Depending on your nationality you may be required to obtain “entry clearance” before you will be allowed to enter the UK as a student.