Staff Conference Schedule
CLOSE

Campus Map

Working with Coventry University

Working at Coventry University

Coventry University is a diverse and exciting place to work and we share the enthusiasm of our staff and students to be the best at whatever they choose to do. As one of the City’s biggest employers, we offer some impressive benefits for our staff and are committed to delivering the very best opportunities. We have a comprehensive training, personal and professional development programme that provides our employees with the skills to enhance their performance in the workplace and grow in their careers. There are pension schemes, a generous holiday allowance and flexible working opportunities as well as lifestyle benefits including childcare vouchers, discounted membership to the £4 million sports and recreation centre and schemes such as Cycle to Work and the CU Car Share initiative.

View current job vacancies.

LOG IN TO THE COVENTRY UNIVERSITY SITE

Staff portal

Access the central point of information for all staff across the University.

LOG IN TO THE STAFF PORTAL

Student Portal

Check your assessments, access Solar and get course information.

LOG IN TO THE STUDENT PORTAL

Staff Conference Schedule

Thursday


Downloadable PDF version available here.

Type Key

I

Invited Guests

P

Panel

BP

Best practice showcase

S

Supporting the equalisation of opportunity & attainment, celebrating diversity

BC

Building communities, local and global

T

Technological Innovation 

A

Assessment for achievement, equality & diversity

Time Location Details Type
9:30 - 10:15 ECG - 24  Vice-Chancellor Professor John Latham S
10.20 - 11.25 ECG 24 - Lecture Theatre 3. Dr Ben Reese, Paulette Granberry Russell & Dr Archie Ervin - Unconscious Bias: Implications for Advancing Diversity in Higher Education (Invited presentation)

I

10.20 - 11.25 ECG 26 - Lecture Theatre 7. Kelly Moller, Hannah Price, Kathryn Keith - Academics & Practitioners navigate developing Higher and Degree Apprenticeship development

S

10.20 - 11.00 EC1 22 - 45 Seat CR 8. Grace Cappy, Matt Rudd, Cameron Chalmers - LGBTQIA+ Inclusivity and Awareness Student-Led Training

S

11:05 - 11:25 EC1 22 - 45 Seat CR 9. Sally Parkes, Gay James, Annette Dix, Vikki Fessey, Lesley Pearson, Theresay Pengelly, Jane Toms and Laraine Epstein - Coventry University: Meeting the Challenges of Mental Health amongst our Student Population

S

10.20 - 11.00 EC1 23 - 36 Seat CR 10. Oliver Wood - Flip the LEARN-ing process

BP

11:05 - 11:25 EC1 23 - 36 Seat CR 11. Graeme Nelson - Forum discussions: facilitating international student engagement with their learning community

BP

10:20 - 11:25 EC1 03 - 45 Seat CR 12. Sophie Beer, Anne Coufopoulos, Helen Maddock, Donna Preece, Harriet Elvidge - “Is there a gender gap in entrepreneurship?”

S

10:20 - 11:25 EC2 01 - 45 Seat CR 26. Holly Singleton - Digital Leaders: a student-led project to build students' digital capabilities 

BP

10:20 - 10:40 ECG 01 - 63 Seat CR 15. Clive Winters Chitro Ghose - The rising importance of Place: West Midlands Combined Authority and Midlands Engine

BC

10:40 - 11:00 ECG 01 - 63 Seat CR 16. Dr Ruth Heames - More than a ‘Meet and Greet’: Creating a sense of community

BC

11:05 - 11:25 ECG 01 - 63 Seat CR 17. Daljit Kaur - Gender Diversity, equalities and social cohesion of BME women in the UK

S

10:20 - 11:25  ECG 13 - 63 Seat CR 2. Jos Beelen - Internationalisation at home: a concept on the move (Invited presentation)

I

Break 11:25 - 11:45
11:45 - 12:25 ECG 24 - Lecture Theatre 13. Katherine Wimpenny, Daniel Villar-Onrubia, Sarah Merry - OpenMed Opening up Education in South Mediterranean countries: Coventry University’s involvement and ambition BC
12:30 - 13:10 ECG 24 - Lecture Theatre 25. Peter Harrison - International engagement - building a culturally aware university BC
11:45 - 13:10   ECG 26/27 - Lecture Theatre 21. Ria Gibbison - 3MT Finalists Postgraduate Research Student Three Minute Thesis Competition A
 11:45 - 12:25  EC1 22 - 45 Seat CR 19. Tim Francis - Taking customers seriously 

T

12:30 - 13:10  EC1 22 - 45 Seat CR  20. Cherisse Hoyte, Angela Williams - Le@d3.0 Academy: An Introduction 

T

11:45 - 12:25  EC1 23 - 36 Seat CR  22. Rosa Wells - Celebrating International Women in Engineering Day: How can we increase diversity in STEM careers and higher education?

S

12:30 - 13:10  EC1 23 - 36 Seat CR  23. Christine Broughan and Caroline Wilson - Achieving Institutional Change

S

 11:45 - 12:50 EC1 03 - 45 Seat CR 18. Scott Trim, Karen Lawrence - Individualisation of internationisation support services BC
 11:45 - 12:25 EC2 01 - 45 Seat CR 24. Dr. Mike Price, Mrs. Sheila Leddington-Wright - Revisiting student induction in Sport and Exercise Science and Sports Therapy: Improving Progression?

BP

12:30 - 12:50 EC2 01 - 45 Seat CR 14 . Xavier Pierron - Massive Online International Learning (MOIL)

BP

12:50 - 13:10 EC2 01 - 45 Seat CR 28. Summayyah Hussain - Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa: A key path to retaining international graduate talent

BP

11:45 - 12:50 ECG 01 - 63 Seat CR 27. Sarah Lewis & Randhir Auluck - “Hey, I’m not biased…!”

S

11:45 - 12:05 ECG 13 - 63 Seat CR 29. Dr. Mark Thorley - Global Music Collaboration and industry assessment

BC

12:05 - 12:25 ECG 13 - 63 Seat CR 30. Mark Richardson - RPG: Presenting a Health and Social Care case study through a role playing game 

T

12:30 - 13:10 ECG 13 - 63 Seat CR 31. Patricia Rogers - Sharing the Global Professional Development Module Pilot Experience

BP

Lunch & Exhibitions 13:10 - 2:15 
2:15 - 3:20 ECG 24 - Lecture Theatre 32. Denise Skinner, Ian Dunn, Ray Farmer, Sarah Eglin, Baljit Dhadda - How can we access the richness of diversity in leadership?

P

3:20 - 3:40  ECG 24 - Lecture Theatre  33. Joy Monkhouse, Sophie Krumins - Making Waves whilst Creating Partnerships: Development of an Asset Based Community Clinic Model for people with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)

BC

 2:15 - 3:20 ECG 26 - Lecture Theatre  34. Katherine Wimpenny, Tara Routledge, Rostislava Georgieva, Andrew Cardinal, Berta Sanchez - Hueso, Christian Sterk, Sarah Merry, Esme Spurling, Sarah Kernaghan-Andrews, Alice Williams, Natalie Cook - The Arts Gymnasium - capturing the use of theatre and arts activities to contribute to the quality of life and positive well-being of people living in Coventry: A documentary exhibition curated by students

BC

3:20 - 3:40  ECG 26 - Lecture Theatre 6. Dr Jennifer Ferreira - Exploring the journey from a research idea to research reality: inspiration to impact

BP

2:15 - 2:55  EC1 22 - 45 Seat CR 35. Faye Langston, Debra Jackson, Leanne De Main - Moving forward with tailoring your lecturing style to suit the needs of students with disabilities.

S

3:00 - 3:40  EC1 22 - 45 Seat CR 36. Keith Gray, Luis Pereira, Martin Jenkins - The 'Brown Bag' Initiative - Building a Learning Community at EFA

BC

 2:15 - 2:35 EC1 23 - 36 Seat CR 37. Tracey Holker - “Students as Partners (SaP)” – What does it mean? Why is it important and what can be done to embrace it?: An overview of SaP initiatives recently piloted within the School of Strategy and Leadership.

BP

 2:35 - 2:55 EC1 23 - 36 Seat CR 38. Phil Vaughan, Richard Eyres - No Hidden Biases- making sure everyone benefits from No Hidden Extras

S

3:00 - 3:40  EC1 23 - 36 Seat CR 39. Cathryn Thompson-Goodwin, Paul Henderson, Jennifer Shufflebotham - Linking (Frederick) Lanchester to learning – what the Lanchester Interactive Archive can offer the students of today and the engineers of tomorrow 

S

2:15 - 2:55 EC1 03 - 45 Seat CR 40. Kay Fraser - Building an academic community: pedagogical practice days.

BC

3:00 - 3:40 EC1 03 - 45 Seat CR 41. Gabriela Matouskova - Prof Andy Turner - HOPE 4 The Community: extending research impact through Social Enterprise

BC

2:15 - 3:20 EC2 01 - 63 Seat CR 44. CGE team Managers - Centre for Global Engagement (CGE) Speed Networking 

BC

3:20 - 3:40 EC2 01 - 63 Seat CR 43. Keith Jeffrey - An introduction to Social Value

BC

2:15 - 3:20 ECG 01 - 63 Seat CR 42. Steve Mowforth - Winners, Survivors & Losers: social acceleration and the dis-equalisation of opportunity in work, jobs and careers (max 40)

S

3:20 - 3:40 ECG 01 - 63 Seat CR 45. Albina Szeles - Promoting diversity with intercultural training

BP

2:15 - 2:35 ECG 13 - 63 Seat CR 46. Laura Pibworth-Dolinski - Supporting pre-sessional English students to participate in group work 

S

2:35 - 2:55 ECG 13 - 63 Seat CR 47. Mary Forbes, Sarah Butler - Achievement through observations: A collaborative exploration of Teacher Observation and Development on Pre-sessional English courses

S

3:00 - 3:40 ECG 13 - 63 Seat CR 48. Jamel Terzi Alimi - Adult English Language Learners:   Faculty Experiences, Perceptions, and Literacy Practices

S

End of day