CLOSE

Campus Map

Working with Coventry University

Working with Coventry University

Coventry University is a diverse and exciting place to work and we share the enthusiasm of our staff and students to be the best at whatever they choose to do. As one of the City’s biggest employers, we offer some impressive benefits for our staff and are committed to delivering the very best opportunities. We have a comprehensive training, personal and professional development programme that provides our employees with the skills to enhance their performance in the workplace and grow in their careers. There are pension schemes, a generous holiday allowance and flexible working opportunities as well as lifestyle benefits including childcare vouchers, discounted membership to the £4 million sports and recreation centre and schemes such as Cycle to Work and the CU Car Share initiative.

View current job vacancies.

LOG IN TO THE COVENTRY UNIVERSITY SITE

Staff portal:

Access the central point of information for all staff across the University

LOG IN TO THE STAFF PORTAL

student portal:

Check your assessments, access solar and get course information.

LOG IN TO THE STUDENT PORTAL
Back
Graduation Schedule 2014

Graduation Schedule 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ceremony schedule: April
Ceremony time Faculty/school Ticket collection opening time Please be seated in the cathedral before this time
Wednesday 9 April 2014, 11.30

Coventry School of Art and Design

Faculty of Engineering and Computing

Faculty of Health and Life Sciences

08:30 - 10:45 11.15 (latest)
Wednesday 9 April 2014, 14:30 Faculty of Business, Environment and Society 12:00 - 13:45 14:15 (latest)

 

 

Ceremony schedule: July
Ceremony Time Faculty/school Ticket collection opening times Please be seated in the cathedral before this time
Wednesday 16 July 2014, 11.30

Faculty of Engineering and Computing

Faculty of Health and Life Sciences

08:30 - 10:45 11.15 (latest)
Wednesday 16 July 2014, 14:30

Coventry School of Art and Design

Faculty of Business, Environment and Society

12:00 - 13:45 14:15 (latest)

 

Ceremony schedule: November
Ceremony time Faculty/school Students receiving an award from the following courses/subject areas Ticket collection opening times Please be seated in the cathedral before this time
Monday 17 November 2014, 12.00 Art and Design The following Undergraduate courses:
Artistic Make Up and Special Effects, Dance Making and Performance, Dance, Theatre and Professional Practice, E-Music, Fashion, Fine Art, Fine Art and Illustration,
Foundation Art and Design,
Graphic Design, Illustration and Animation, Illustration and Graphics, Music Composition, Music Composition and Professional Practice, Music Performance, Music Performance and Professional Practice, Music Technology, Theatre and Professional Practice
09.30–11.15 11.45 (latest)
Monday 17 November 2014, 15.00 Art and Design The following Undergraduate courses:
Advertising and Media, Automotive and Transport Design, Communication, Culture and Media, Digital Film and Video, Industrial Design, Automotive and Transport, Industrial Product Design, Journalism and English, Journalism and Media, Media and Communications, Media Production, Product Design, Photography

All Postgraduate courses in Art and Design
12.30–14.15 14.45 (latest)
Tuesday 18 November 2014, 10.30 Health and Life Sciences The following Undergraduate courses:
Analytical Chemistry and Forensic Sciences, Biomedical Science, Biological and Forensic Sciences, Dietetics, Environmental Health, Forensic Science, Human Biosciences, Human Nutrition and Food Science, Medical and Pharmacological Sciences, Physiotherapy, Sport and Exercise Science, Sports Therapy

The following Postgraduate courses:
Advancing Physiotherapy Practice, Biotechnology, Biotechnology Management, Manual Therapy, Molecular Biology, Neurological Physiotherapy, Pharmacology and Drug Discovery, Physiotherapy, Sports and Exercise Nutrition, Strength and Conditioning
08.00–09.15 10.15 (latest)
Tuesday 18 November 2014, 13.00 Health and Life Sciences The following Undergraduate courses:
Applied Community and Social Studies, International Leadership and Management in Health and Social Care, Leadership and Management in Health and Social Care, Midwifery, Occupational Therapy, Operating Department Practice, Paramedic Science, Paramedic Studies, Social and Therapeutic Horticulture, Social Work, Youth Work

The following Postgraduate courses:
Assistive Technology, Career Guidance, Health Care Management, Occupational Therapy, Neurological Occupational Therapy, Social and Health Care Management, Social Work
10.30–12.15 12.45 (latest)
Tuesday 18 November 2014, 16.00 Health and Life Sciences The following Undergraduate courses:
Health/Public Health Studies, Nursing, Non-medical Prescribing, Pre-Hospital and Emergency Care, Professional Practice

The following Postgraduate courses:
Advancing Practice, Cancer Care for Teenagers and Young Adults, Children and Young Peoples Palliative and Complex Care, Complex Care in Children, Young People and Families, Contemporary Health Care, Contemporary Perspectives in Intellectual Disability, Mental, Health Studies, Mental Health Studies, Nursing Studies, Public Health, Public Health Management
13.30–15.15 15.45 (latest)
Wednesday 19 November 2014, 10.30 Health and Life Sciences The following Undergraduate courses:
Counselling and Psychotherapy, Criminological Social Sciences, Criminology, Criminology and Law, Criminology and Psychology, Forensic Investigations, Psychology, Psychology and Criminology, Sports Psychology

The following Postgraduate courses:
Forensic Psychology, Higher Education Professional Practice, Integrative Psychotherapy and Counselling, Person Centred Psychotherapy and Counselling, Psychology of Health, Psychology/Joint
08.00–09.15 10.15 (latest)
Wednesday 19 November 2014, 13.00 Business, Environment and Society The following Undergraduate courses:
Climate Change, Climate Change and Sustainability, Disaster Management, Disaster Management and Emergency Planning, Disaster, Reconstruction and Development, Environmental Management, Fire Service Operations, Geography, Geography and Natural Hazards, Global Sustainability, History/Joint, International Disaster Management, International Relations and Politics, International Security and Disaster Management, Law/Joint, Natural Hazards, Politics, Sociology/Joint, Specialist Rescue, Tourism Management
10.30–12.15 12.45 (latest)
Wednesday 19 November 2014, 16.00 Business, Environment and Society The following Undergraduate courses:
Advertising and Business, Advertising and Marketing, Business and Marketing, Business Administration, Business Management, Business Studies, Enterprise and Entrepreneurship, European Business Management, Event Management, Foundation Degree (Arts) in Leadership Capability, International Business, International Business Management, International Event and Hospitality Management, International Marketing, Marketing, Sport Management, Sport Marketing
13.30–15.15 15.45 (latest)
Thursday 20 November 2014, 10.30 Business, Environment and Society The following Undergraduate courses:
Accountancy, Accounting and Economics, Accounting and Finance, Accounting and Finance for International Business, Administration and Business (Warks), Beauty Therapies Management (Warks), Business and Accounting, Business Economics, Business and Economics, Business and Finance, Business and Human Resource Management, Business and Economics, Economics, Economics Studies, English/Joint, Event Management (Warks), Finance, Finance and Investment, Financial Economics, Financial Studies, French/Joint, Hairdressing (Warks), Human Resource Management, International Economics and Trade, Spanish/Joint, Sport and Fitness Management (Warks), Sport Management (Warks), Social Care and Community Studies (Warks)
08.00–09.15 10.15 (latest)
Thursday 20 November 2014, 13.00 Business, Environment and Society The following Postgraduate courses:
Diplomacy, Law and Global Change, Disaster Management, Emergency Planning and Management, English Language Teaching, Food Security Management, International Relations, International Business, International Law, International Business Law, Environmental Management, General Management, Global Development and International Law, Global Development and Comparative Law, International Human Resource Management, Human Resource Management, Human Resource Development, Maritime Security, Management, Oil and Gas Management, Peace and Reconciliation Studies, Terrorism, International Crime and Global Security, Petroleum and Environmental Technology
Project Management, Global Entrepreneurship, Community Cohesion Management
10.30–12.15 12.45 (latest)
Thursday 20 November 2014, 16.00 Business, Environment and Society The following Postgraduate courses:
Accounting and Financial Management, Advertising and Marketing, Banking and Finance, Event Management, Finance, International Business Economics, International Marketing, International Sport Management, Investment Management, Marketing, Marketing Management, Sports Law, Sport Management, Sport Marketing, Strategic Marketing, Marketing Management
13.30–15.15 15.45 (latest)
Friday 21 November 2014, 10.30 Engineering and Computing The following Undergraduate courses:
Architecture, Architectural Technology, Building Services Engineering, Building Surveying, Business Information Systems, Business Information Technology, Business Mathematics, Civil Engineering, Civil and Structural Engineering, Civil Engineering and Management, Civil Engineering Construction, Civil Engineering Design, Computer Science, Computing, Construction Management, Creative Computing, Digital Forensics and System Security, Engineering Mathematics, Ethical Hacking and Network Security, Games Technology, Informatics, Mathematical Sciences, Mathematics, Mathematics and Statistics, Multimedia Computing, Network and Mobile Computing, Quantity Surveying and Commercial Management, Software Engineering, Structural Engineering with Architecture
08.00–09.15 10.15 (latest)
Friday 21 November 2014, 13.00 Engineering and Computing The following Undergraduate courses:
Automotive Engineering, Automotive Engineering Design, Aerospace Systems Engineering, Aerospace Technology, Aviation Management, Avionics Technology, Communications Engineering, Computer Hardware and Software Engineering, Computers, Networking and Communications Technology, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Electrical Systems Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Engineering, Engineering Business Management, General Engineering, Global Logistics and Transport, International Engineering Business Management, Logistics Business Management, Mechanical Engineering, Metrology, Motorsport Engineering, Rehabilitation Engineering, Transport Management and Logistics
10.30–12.15 12.45 (latest)
Friday 21 November 2014, 16.00 Engineering and Computing All Engineering and Computing Postgraduate courses 13.30–15.15 15.45 (latest)