CLOSE

Campus Map

Working with Coventry University

Working with CU Coventry

CU Coventry is a diverse and exciting place to work and we share the enthusiasm of our staff and students to be the best at whatever they choose to do. We offer some impressive benefits for our staff and are committed to delivering the very best opportunities. We also have a comprehensive training, personal and professional development programme that provides our employees with the skills to enhance their performance in the workplace and grow in their careers. For both students and staff alike, now is an exciting time to join CU Coventry.

Search for current job vacancies.

Recruitment Information

LOG IN TO THE COVENTRY UNIVERSITY SITE

Staff portal

Access the central point of information for all staff across the University.

LOG IN TO THE STAFF PORTAL

Staff/Student Portal

Log into Moodle to get CU Coventry staff/student information.

LOG INTO MOODLE

Eligibility and Proof of Funds

To be granted a visa as a full-time student, you must pass a points-based assessment and score 40 points.

  • 30 points for a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from Coventry University, which includes a valid CAS reference number. Please note: each CAS is only valid for 6 months and can only be used once. If you apply using a used CAS you will automatically be refused your visa.
  • 10 points for showing that you have enough money to cover the cost of your course, and your monthly living expenses in the UK, for up to 9 months.

The Home Office has specified the amount of money that you will need to show before they grant you the 10 points for this section. If you are studying in the UK for the first time, or applying for a Visa extension, you will need:

Length of course Coventry Campus
9 months or less Course fees and £1015 for each month of the course
More than 9 months First year of course fees and £9135 to cover living costs for 9 months in the UK


The Home Office will ask to see proof of money in the form of bank statements, a letter from your bank or a passbook showing amounts held in your bank account. This account must be in your name or your parent’s/legal guardian’s name and funds must have been in your account for a consecutive 28 days from the closing balance.

If using your parent’s/legal guardian’s account, you need to show evidence that you are related to them and that you have permission to use their money. This is usually by showing an original birth certificate and a signed letter confirming your parents are willing to sponsor you and that you are their son or daughter.

The Home Office have now issued information about banks from which they will not accept proof of funds. You can view these under ‘Immigration Rules appendix P: lists of financial institutions’ on their website.